64 votes
[…] District Court Order Granting Dismissal

    The 9th Circuit Court of Appeals - not unexpectedly - agreed with the district court that a speculative injury is not an injury in fact and affirmed.

    We also conclude, as in Jones, that the district court properly dismissed the merits of Plaintiffs’ claim under the WPA. See Jones, 2023 WL 7097365, at *3. The district court properly dismissed Plaintiffs’ claim for failure to satisfy the WPA’s section 9.73.060 statutory injury requirement. To succeed at the pleading stage of a WPA claim, Plaintiffs must allege an injury to “his or her business, his or her person, or his or her reputation.” WASH. REV. CODE § 9.73.060. Plaintiffs’ allegation that a violation of the WPA itself is enough to satisfy injury to a “person” under section 9.73.060, without more, is insufficient to meet the statutory requirement.
    Order Affirming at p. 2