• Activity
  • Votes
  • Comments
  • New
  • All activity
  • Showing only topics with the tag "nominations". Back to normal view
    1. Oscar nominations are announced tomorrow, what would be a nomination that makes you happy?

      For me, as much as I didn’t care for the film, This is a Life from EEAAO getting into original song would make me incredibly happy. It’s such a good song and indie songs like it rarely get...

      For me, as much as I didn’t care for the film, This is a Life from EEAAO getting into original song would make me incredibly happy. It’s such a good song and indie songs like it rarely get nominated.

      Another one would be Glass Onion getting into Supporting Actress and Costumes.

      5 votes
    2. 2023 Golden Globe nominations

      https://www.goldenglobes.com/winners-nominees Best Picture - Drama Avatar: The Way of Water Elvis The Fabelmans TÁR Top Gun: Maverick Best Picture - Musical/Comedy Babylon The Banshees of...

      https://www.goldenglobes.com/winners-nominees

      Best Picture - Drama

      Avatar: The Way of Water

      Elvis

      The Fabelmans

      TÁR

      Top Gun: Maverick

      Best Picture - Musical/Comedy

      Babylon

      The Banshees of Inisherin

      Everything Everywhere All At Once

      Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

      Triangle of Sadness

      Best Actress - Motion Picture - Drama

      Cate Blanchett - TÁR

      Olivia Colman - Empire of Light

      Viola Davis - The Woman King

      Ana De Armas - Blonde

      Michelle Williams - The Fabelmans

      Best Actor - Motion Picture - Drama

      Austin Butler - Elvis

      Brendan Fraser - The Whale

      Hugh Jackman - The Son

      Bill Nighy - Living

      Jeremy Pope - The Inspection

      Best Actress - Motion Picture - Musical/Comedy

      Lesley Manville - Mrs. Harris Goes To Paris

      Margot Robbie - Babylon

      Anya Taylor-Joy - The Menu

      Emma Thompson - Good Luck To You, Leo Grande

      Michelle Yeoh - Everything Everywhere All At Once

      Best Actor - Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

      Diego Calva - Babylon

      Daniel Craig - Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

      Adam Driver - White Noise

      Colin Farrell - The Banshees of Inisherin

      Ralph Finnes - The Menu

      Best Supporting Actress - Motion Picture

      Angela Basset - Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

      Kerry Condon - The Banshees of Inisherin

      Jamie Lee Curtis - Everything Everywhere All At Once

      Dolly De Leon - Triangle of Sadness

      Carey Mulligan - She Said

      Best Supporting Actor - Motion Picture

      Brendan Gleeson - The Banshees of Inisherin

      Barry Keoghan - The Banshees of Inisherin

      Brad Pitt - Babylon

      Ke Huy Quan - Everything Everywhere All At Once

      Eddie Redmayne - The Good Nurse

      Best Director - Motion Picture

      James Cameron - Avatar: The Way of Water

      Daniels - Everyhting Everywhere All At Once

      Baz Luhrmann - Elvis

      Martin McDonagh - The Banshees of Inisherin

      Steven Spielberg - The Fabelmans

      Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

      TÁR

      Everything Everywhere All At Once

      The Banshees of Inisherin

      Women Talking

      The Fabelmans

      Best Picture - Animated

      Guillermo Del Torro’s Pinocchio

      Inu-Oh

      Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

      Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

      Turning Red

      Best Picture - Non-English Language

      All Quiet on the Western Front

      Argentina, 1985

      Close

      Decision to Leave

      RRR

      Best Score - Motion Picture

      The Banshees of Inisherin

      Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

      Women Talking

      Babylon

      The Fabelmans

      Best Song - Motion Picture

      Carolina from Where The Crawdads Sing

      Ciao Papa from Pinocchio

      Hold My Hand from Top Gun: Maverick

      Lift Me Up from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

      Naatu Naatu from RRR

      5 votes
    3. 2023 Independent Spirit Award nominations

      These are the real nominations, not my predictions. Here’s the article about it: https://www.indiewire.com/2022/11/2023-independent-spirit-award-nominations-1234784758/ Best Feature Bones and All...

      These are the real nominations, not my predictions. Here’s the article about it:
      https://www.indiewire.com/2022/11/2023-independent-spirit-award-nominations-1234784758/

      Best Feature

      Bones and All

      Everything Everywhere All At Once

      Our Father, the Devil

      TÁR

      Women Talking

      Best Director

      Todd Field, TÁR

      Kogonda, After Yang

      Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All At Once

      Sarah Polley, Women Talking

      Halina Reijn, Bodies Bodies Bodies

      Best First Feature

      Aftersun

      Emily the Criminal

      The Inspection

      Murina

      Palm Trees and Power Lines

      Best Lead Performance

      Cate Blanchett - TÁR

      Dale Dickey - A Love Song

      Mia Goth - Pearl

      Regina Hall - Honk for Jesus, Save Your Soul

      Paul Mescal - Aftersun

      Aubrey Plaza - Emily the Criminal

      Jeremy Pope - The Inspection

      Taylor Russell - Bones and All

      Andrea Riseborough - To Leslie

      Michelle Yeoh - Everything Everywhere All At Once

      Best Supporting Performance

      Jamie Lee Curtis - Everything Everywhere All At Once

      Brian Tyree Henry - Causeway

      Nina Hoss - TÁR

      Brian d’Arcy James - The Cathedral

      Ke Huy Quan - Everything Everywhere All At Once

      Trevante Rhodes - Bruiser

      Theo Rossi - Emily the Criminal

      Mark Rylance - Bones and All

      Jonathan Tucker - Palm Trees and Power Lines

      Gabrielle Union - The Inspection

      Breakthrough Performance

      Frankie Corio - Aftersun

      Gracija Filipovic - Murina

      Stephanie Hsu - Everything Everywhere All At Once

      Lily McInerny - Palm Trees and Power Lines

      Daniel Zolghardi - Funny Pages

      Best Screenplay

      After Yang

      Catherine Called Birdy

      Everything Everywhere All At Once

      TÁR

      Women Talking

      Best First Screenplay

      Bodies Bodies Bodies

      Emergency

      Emily the Criminal

      Fire Island

      Palm Trees and Power Lines

      Best Cinematography

      Aftersun

      Murina

      Neptune Frost

      Peal

      TÁR

      Best Editing

      Aftersun

      The Cathedral

      Everything Everywhere All At Once

      Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

      TÁR

      Robert Altman Award

      Women Talking

      Best Documentary

      A House Made of Splinters

      All That Breathes

      All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

      Midwives

      Riotsville USA

      Best International Film

      Corsage

      Joyland

      Leonor Will Never Die

      Return to Seol

      Saint Omer

      2 votes
    4. 2022 PGA, DGA, and WGA nominees

      The various guilds released their nominations today (in what’s been called D-Day for Awards followers since it’s usually not lined up like this). These are reflective of what the industry likes...

      The various guilds released their nominations today (in what’s been called D-Day for Awards followers since it’s usually not lined up like this). These are reflective of what the industry likes (and gives us really big clues as to what will end up nominated at the Oscars).

      Producers Guild of America:

      BEING THE RICARDOS

      BELFAST

      CODA

      DON’T LOOK UP

      DUNE

      KING RICHARD

      LICORICE PIZZA

      THE POWER OF THE DOG

      TICK TICK BOOM

      WEST SIDE STORY

      Directors Guild of America:

      Feature Film:

      Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza

      Kenneth Branagh - Belfast

      Jane Campion - The Power of the Dog

      Steven Spielberg - West Side Story

      Denis Villeneuve - Dune

      First Time Feature:

      Maggie Gyllenhaal - The Lost Daughter

      Rebecca Hall - Passing

      Tatiana Huezo - Prayers for the Stolen

      Lin-Manuel Miranda - tick, tick...BOOM!

      Michael Sarnoski - Pig

      Emma Seligman - Shiva Baby

      Writer’s Guild of America:

      Original Screenplay:

      Being the Ricardos

      Don’t Look Up

      The French Dispatch

      King Richard

      Licorice Pizza

      Adapted Screenplay:

      CODA

      Dune

      Nightmare Alley

      tick, tick... BOOM!

      West Side Story

      5 votes
    5. 2019 Golden Globe Nominations

      Best Motion Picture – Drama “Black Panther” “BlacKkKlansman” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “A Star Is Born” Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama Glenn Close (“The Wife”)...

      Best Motion Picture – Drama
      “Black Panther”
      “BlacKkKlansman”
      “Bohemian Rhapsody”
      “If Beale Street Could Talk”
      “A Star Is Born”

      Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
      Glenn Close (“The Wife”)
      Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)
      Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)
      Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
      Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)

      Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
      Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
      Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)
      Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)
      Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”)
      John David Washington (“BlacKkKlansman”)

      Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
      “Crazy Rich Asians”
      “The Favourite”
      “Green Book”
      “Mary Poppins Returns”
      “Vice”

      Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
      Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
      Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”)
      Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
      Charlize Theron (“Tully”)
      Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”)

      Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
      Christian Bale (“Vice”)
      Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
      Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
      Robert Redford (“The Old Man & the Gun”)
      John C. Reilly (“Stan & Ollie”)

      Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
      Amy Adams (“Vice”)
      Claire Foy (“First Man”)
      Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
      Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
      Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

      Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
      Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”)
      Timothee Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
      Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”)
      Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
      Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

      Best Motion Picture – Animated
      “Incredibles 2”
      “Isle of Dogs”
      “Mirai”
      “Ralph Breaks the Internet”
      “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

      Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
      “Capernaum”
      “Girl”
      “Never Look Away”
      “Roma”
      “Shoplifters”

      Best Director – Motion Picture
      Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
      Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
      Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”)
      Spike Lee (“BlacKkKlansman”)
      Adam McKay (“Vice”)

      Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
      Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
      Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)
      Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
      Adam McKay (“Vice”)
      Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”)

      Best Original Score – Motion Picture
      Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)
      Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)
      Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)
      Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”)
      Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

      Best Original Song – Motion Picture
      “All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)
      “Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin’”)
      “Requiem For a Private War” (“A Private War”)
      “Revelation’ (“Boy Erased”)
      “Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”)

      Best Television Series – Drama
      “The Americans”
      “Bodyguard”
      “Homecoming”
      “Killing Eve”
      “Pose”

      Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
      Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
      Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
      Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
      Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)
      Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

      ** Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama**
      Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
      Stephan James (“Homecoming”)
      Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”)
      Billy Porter (“Pose”)
      Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)

      Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
      “Barry” (HBO)
      “The Good Place” (NBC)
      “Kidding” (Showtime)
      “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
      “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

      Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
      Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”)
      Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)
      Alison Brie (“Glow”)
      Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
      Debra Messing (“Will & Grace”)

      Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
      Sacha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America?”)
      Jim Carrey (“Kidding”)
      Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
      Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
      Bill Hader (“Barry”)

      Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
      “The Alienist” (TNT)
      “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
      “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
      “Sharp Objects” (HBO)
      “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)

      Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
      Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
      Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”)
      Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)
      Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
      Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

      Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
      Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
      Daniel Bruhl (“The Alienist”)
      Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
      Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
      Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)

      Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
      Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
      Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”)
      Penelope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
      Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
      Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

      Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
      Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
      Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
      Edgar Ramirez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
      Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”)
      Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

      5 votes